PG Requirements

Countries Canada New Zealand Australia UK Singapore Ireland USA
Countries Canada New Zealand Australia UK Singapore Ireland USA
Qualification for PG 15 or 16 years of regular studies (Bachelor or equivalent) Bachelor or Equivalent Bachelor or Equivalent Bachelor or Equivalent Bachelor or Equivalent Bachelor or Equivalent 16 Years of Education
Minimum % 50% 50-60% 45-55 % 50% 50% 50-60% 60%
Distance Learning/Part Time Studies Acceptable? Only few colleges accept. Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Course Duration Graduate Diploma/ Certificate: 1- 2 Years Master’s Degree: 2 Years PG Diploma: 1 Year Master’s Degree: 1- 1.5 Years 1-2 Years 1-2 Years(2 years is with internship) 1- 1.5 Years 1-2 Years (2 years is with internship) 2 Years
IELTS Requirement 6.5(6.0 in each) 6.5(6.0 in each) 6.5 (6.0) 6.0 (5.5) 6.0 (5.5) 6.0(5.5) 70 (TOEFL)
Is Pre-Sessional recommended for low IELTS? No No Yes Yes Yes No No
IELTS waiver No Yes only if the student has studied from an English speaking country. Not for the students whose last degree was from India. No Yes Yes No Yes
Tuition fee 6-10 lakhs p.a (Colleges) ; 12- 15 lakhs p.a. (Universities) 6-10 lakhs p.a (Colleges) ; 12- 15 lakhs p.a. (Universities) 10-14 lakhs p.a 8-15 lakhs p.a. 11-13 lakhs p.a 8-14 lakhs p.a 10-15 lakhs p.a
Living expense 5-6 lakhs p.a 7-8 lakhs p.a 12-13 lakhs p.a 10-12 lakhs p.a 8-10 lakhs p.a 5-6 lakhs 8-10 lakhs
Total Expense 11-20 lakhs p.a 11-20 lakhs p.a 18-24 lakhs p.a 13-20 lakhs p.a 17- 20 lakhs p.a 12-19 lakhs 17-24 lakhs
Part Time work 20 hrs per week (during studies) ; 40 hrs per week (during vacations) 20 hrs per week (during studies) ; 40 hrs per week (during vacations) 40 hrs per fortnight (during studies) ; 40 hrs per week (during vacations) 20 hrs per week (during studies) ; 40 hrs per week (during vacations) Not Allowed in Pvt but Govt Unis allow 16 hours per week 20 hrs per week (during studies) ; 40 hrs per week (during vacations) 20 hrs per week (on- campus)
Stay Back duration (guaranteed) 1-3 Years 1 Year 2-4 Years 4 months 1 month 2 years 1 Year or 29 months(STEM)
Spouse Visa Very Difficult Yes Yes Yes No No Yes
Gap acceptable (without proof) Maximum 1 Year Maximum 1 Year Maximum 1 Year Yes with explanation Yes with explanation Maximum 1 year Maximum 1 year
Sponsors Blood Relations Blood Relations & Third Party Blood Relations & Third Party Self or Parents. Can have joint account with Third Party Anyone Blood Relatives and Third Party Blood related
Recent fund acceptable? 6 Months old Recent funds under FTS OR 6 months old 1 month old with source 28 days old 1 day old 6 months old 6 months old
Time required for PR after studies 1-3 years 1-2 years 2- 4 years 5 years 1-2 years 2- 4 years 5 years